allconstructions.com [ Lithuania (LT), Latvia (LV, RU), Poland (PL), Germany (DE), Russia (RU) ] | anonsas.lt | leisureguide.info | autoreviu.lt | visasverslas.lt | viskas.lt | agrozinios.lt

Building Regulations 2000. PART 1

Comments: 0   Views : 370

Building Regulations 2000. PART 1
Print 2007-05-03 11:37  

Visitor rating 0.0 / Total 0.0
General

Citation and commencement

1. These Regulations may be cited as the Building Regulations 2000 and shall come into force on 1st January 2001.



Interpretation

2.—(1) In these Regulations unless the context otherwise requires—

“the Act” means the Building Act 1984;

“amendment notice” means a notice given under section 51A of the Act;

“building” means any permanent or temporary building but not any other kind of structure or erection, and a reference to a building includes a reference to part of a building;

“building notice” means a notice given in accordance with regulations 12(2)(a) and 13;

“building work” has the meaning given in regulation 3(1);

“change to a building’s energy status” means any change which results in a building becoming a building to which the energy efficiency requirements of these Regulations apply, where previously it was not;

“controlled service or fitting” means a service or fitting in relation to which Part G, H, J, L or P of Schedule 1 imposes a requirement;

“day” means any period of 24 hours commencing at midnight and excludes any Saturday, Sunday, Bank holiday or public holiday;

“dwelling” includes a dwelling-house and a flat;

“dwelling-house” does not include a flat or a building containing a flat;

“electrical installation” means fixed electrical cables or fixed electrical equipment located on the consumer’s side of the electricity supply meter;

“energy efficiency requirements” means the requirements of regulations 4A, 17C and 17D and Part L of Schedule 1;

“energy rating” of a dwelling means a numerical indication of the overall energy efficiency of that dwelling obtained by the application of a procedure approved by the Secretary of State under regulation 16(2) of these Regulations;

“European Technical Approval issuing body” means a body authorised by a member state of the European Economic Area to issue European Technical Approvals (a favourable technical assessment of the fitness for use of a construction product for the purposes of the Construction Products Directive);

“extra-low voltage” means voltage not exceeding—

(a) in relation to alternating current, 50 volts between conductors and earth; or

(b) in relation to direct current, 120 volts between conductors;

“final certificate” means a certificate given under section 51 of the Act;

“fixed building services” means any part of, or any controls associated with,—



(1) As amended by S.I. 2001/3335; 2002/440; 2002/2871; 2003/2692; 2003/3133; 2004/1465; 2004/3210; 2006/652 and 2006/3318.



(a) fixed internal or external lighting systems, but does not include emergency escape lighting or specialist process lighting; or

(b) fixed systems for heating, hot water service, air conditioning or mechanical ventilation;

“flat” means separate and self-contained premises constructed or adapted for use for residential purposes and forming part of a building from some other part of which it is divided horizontally;

“floor area” means the aggregate area of every floor in a building or extension, calculated by reference to the finished internal faces of the walls enclosing the area, or if at any point there is no such wall, by reference to the outermost edge of the floor;

“fronting” has the meaning given in section 203(3) of the Highways Act 1980;

“full plans” means plans deposited with a local authority for the purposes of section 16 of the Act in accordance with regulations 12(2)(b) and 14;

“height” means the height of the building measured from the mean level of the ground adjoining the outside of the external walls of the building to the level of half the vertical height of the roof of the building, or to the top of the walls or of the parapet, if any, whichever is the higher;

“independent access” means, in relation to a part of a building (including any extension to that building), a route of access to that part which does not require the user to pass through any other part of the building;

“initial notice” means a notice given under section 47 of the Act;

“institution” means an institution (whether described as a hospital, home, school or other similar establishment) which is used as living accommodation for, or for the treatment, care or maintenance of persons—

(a) suffering from disabilities due to illness or old age or other physical or mental incapacity, or

(b) under the age of five years,

where such persons sleep on the premises;

“low-voltage” means voltage not exceeding—

(a) in relation to alternating current, 1000 volts between conductors or 600 volts between conductors and earth; or

(b) in relation to direct current, 1500 volts between conductors or 900 volts between conductors and earth;

“material alteration” has the meaning given in regulation 3(2);

“material change of use” has the meaning given in regulation 5;

“private street” has the meaning given in section 203(2) of the Highways Act 1980;

“public body’s final certificate” means a certificate given under paragraph 3 of Schedule 4 to the Act;

“public body’s notice” means a notice given under section 54 of the Act;

“renovation” in relation to a thermal element means the provision of a new layer in the thermal element or the replacement of an existing layer, but excludes decorative finishes, and “renovate” shall be construed accordingly;

“room for residential purposes” means a room, or a suite of rooms, which is not a dwelling-house or a flat and which is used by one or more persons to live and sleep and includes a room in a hostel, an hotel, a boarding house, a hall of residence or a residential home, whether or not the room is separated from or arranged in a cluster group with other rooms, but does not include a room in a hospital, or other similar establishment, used for patient accommodation and, for the purposes of this definition, a “cluster” is a group of rooms for residential purposes which is—

(a) separated from the rest of the building in which it is situated by a door which is designed to be locked; and



(b) not designed to be occupied by a single household;

“shop” includes premises—

(a) used for the sale to members of the public of food or drink for consumption on or off the premises,

(b) used for retail sales by auction to members of the public,

(c) used by members of the public as a barber or hairdresser, or for the hiring of any item, and

(d) where members of the public may take goods for repair or other treatment.

(2) In these Regulations “public building” means a building consisting of or containing—

(a) a theatre, public library, hall or other place of public resort;

(b) a school or other educational establishment not exempted from the operation of building regulations by virtue of section 4(1)(a) of the Act; or

(c) a place of public worship;



but a building is not to be treated as a place of public resort because it is, or it contains, a shop, storehouse or warehouse, or is a dwelling to which members of the public are occasionally admitted.

(2A) In these Regulations “thermal element” means a wall, floor or roof (but does not include windows, doors, roof windows or roof-lights) which separates a thermally conditioned part of the building (“the conditioned space”) from—

(a) the external environment (including the ground); or

(b) in the case of floors and walls, another part of the building which is—

(i) unconditioned;

(ii) an extension falling within class VII of Schedule 2; or

(iii) where this paragraph applies, conditioned to a different temperature,

and includes all parts of the element between the surface bounding the conditioned space and the external environment or other part of the building as the case may be.



(2B) Paragraph (2A)(b)(iii) only applies to a building which is not a dwelling, where the other part of the building is used for a purpose which is not similar or identical to the purpose for which the conditioned space is used.

(3) Any reference in these Regulations to a numbered regulation, Part or Schedule is a reference to the regulation, Part or Schedule so numbered in these Regulations.




 


Add your comment or vote!

Log in to leave a comment or vote or Sign up!



Menu: