allconstructions.com [ Lithuania (LT), Latvia (LV, RU), Poland (PL), Germany (DE), Russia (RU) ] | anonsas.lt | leisureguide.info | autoreviu.lt | visasverslas.lt | viskas.lt | agrozinios.lt

Australia’s Best Interior Designers Receive Top Industry Accolades: 2008 Interior Design Awards Winner Announcement

Comments: 0   Views : 613

Australia’s Best Interior Designers Receive Top Industry Accolades: 2008 Interior Design Awards Winner Announcement
Print 2008-04-18 11:31  

Visitor rating 0.0 / Total 0.0

The winners and commended designers in this year’s prestigious Interior Design Awards were announced on Friday 11th April, 2008 during a Gala Celebration at the Grand Ballroom Hilton Sydney, attended by more than 500 industry professionals.

Now in its fifth year, the Interior Design Awards is an internationally recognised event promoting and rewarding interior design excellence. The programme is open to any Australian-based designer including interior designers, interior decorators, architects and other design professionals and is a partnership event of the Design Institute of Australia (the professional body representing Australian designers), designEX (Australia’s premier event for interior architecture and design) and ARTICHOKE (the interior architecture magazine published by Architecture Media).

The 2008 programme incorporated 16 categories to represent the entire design industry in Australia, including awards in all areas of Residential and Commercial Interior Design, plus categories for Colour, Environmentally Sustainable Design, Emerging Interior Design Practice, Interior Product, Interior Textile, Best of State Awards, Best International Interior Design and Emerging Interior Design Practice, in addition to the premier award for Interior Design Excellence and Innovation.

BVN Architecture was granted the prestigious 2008 Award for Interior Design Excellence and Innovation for the ‘Santos Centre’. This project, based in Adelaide, was praised by the Jury as being “…the “complete project” that surpassed benchmark expectations in all areas of contemporary interior design practice. The workplace interior is a well-judged balance of human, commercial and even whimsical elements. The designer and the client are to be congratulated on their understanding of the importance of the workplace as a contributor to commercial achievement”.

“The quality of this year’s submissions has reached a new high in Australian design. With 105 of Australia’s best projects shortlisted, it was certainly a challenge for the jury to pit one design against another as standards and innovations were above and beyond what was anticipated,” says Jacinta Reedy, Event Manager.

The Interior Design Awards is proud to announce the following winners and commended finalists in the 2008 Interior Design Awards:

Premier Award – Interior Design Excellence and Innovation


Winner

Project 221 - BVN Architecture for Santos Centre (SA)


RESIDENTIAL INTERIOR DESIGN

Winner

Project 239 - Hassell for Ross Street Residence (VIC)

Commended

Project 7 - Matt Gibson A + D for Albert Park Residence (VIC)

Project 122 - Claudio Silvestrin with Carr Design Group & Stephen Jolson Architect for One East Melbourne (VIC)

Project 213 - McGauran Giannini Soon Architects for Boulevard House (Vic)

RESIDENTIAL INTERIOR DECORATION

Winner

Project 28 - Hare & Klein for Beach House (NSW)
Commended Project 108 - Greg Natale Design for Five Dock House (NSW)


CORPORATE INTERIOR DESIGN

Winner

Project 221 - BVN Architecture for Santos Centre (SA)

Commended

Project 59 - Splinter Society Architecture for Sputnik Agency Office (VIC)

Project 119 - Carr Design Group for Deacons Sydney (NSW)

Project 172 - Wolveridge Architects for United Tannery and Boot Factory (VIC)

Project 236 - Hassell for Hassell Studio Melbourne (VIC)

Project 240 - Hassell for ANZ Learning and Breakout Centre (VIC)

Project 271 - Geyer for Geyer Melbourne Studio (VIC)

PUBLIC AND INSTITUTIONAL INTERIOR DESIGN


Winner

Project 303 - John Wardle Architects and Wilson Architects (architects in association) for Queensland Brain Institute (QLD)

Commended


Project 13 - Tonkin Zulaikha Greer for Carriageworks at Eveleigh (NSW)

Project 79 - Johnson Pilton Walker for The Arts of Islam (NSW)

Project 248 - Spowers for Williamstown High School (VIC)

Project 265 - Laboratory for Visionary Architecture (LAVA) with UTS Masterclass for Digital Origami (NSW)
HOSPITALITY INTERIOR DESIGN

Winner

Project 234 - Architects EAT for Maedaya Bar (VIC)

Commended

Project 70 - Terroir for Fish 349 Function Room (TAS)

Project 215 - Marc Newson in collaboration with Sébastien Segers and Woods Bagot for Qantas First Lounge, Sydney International Airport (NSW)

Project 301 - Chris Connell Design for Pizza E Vino (VIC)

Project 302 - Chris Connell Design for Cafe Veloce (VIC)


RETAIL INTERIOR DESIGN

Winner

Project 186 - Herbert + Mason Architecture and Ksubi for Ksubi (VIC)

Commended

Project 105 - Ryan Russell for H + B Fashion (VIC)

Project 118 - Six Degrees Architects for Fur Hair Salon (VIC)

Project 129 - Mac-interactive for PYD – Retail Design Centre (NSW)

Project 150 - Gloss Creative for Dance of Architecture (NSW)

Project 188 - TANDEM design studio for NGV Shop (VIC)

INTERIOR PRODUCT DESIGN

Winner

Project 15 - Image Products for Office Pod

Commended


Project 304 - Jardan Australia for Flynn Range


INTERIOR TEXTILE DESIGN

Winner

Project 307 - Loop for Foundation

Commended

Project 63 - blueandbrown for Level Surfaces for Workstations & Furniture


BEST OF STATE AWARDS FOR COMMERCIAL INTERIOR DESIGN

Queensland: Project 303 - John Wardle Architects and Wilson Architects (architects in association) for Queensland Brain Institute

New South Wales: Project 150 - Gloss Creative for Dance of Architecture

Victoria: Project 234 - Architects EAT for Maedaya Bar

South Australia: Project 221 - BVN Architecture for Santos Centre

Tasmania: Project 70 - Terroir for Fish 349 Function Room


BEST OF STATE AWARDS FOR RESIDENTIAL INTERIOR DESIGN

Queensland: Project 21 - RLD for Allisee Penthouse

New South Wales: Project 28 - Hare & Klein for Beach House

Victoria: Project 239 - Hassell for Ross Street Residence


BEST INTERNATIONAL INTERIOR DESIGN

Germany: Project 266 - Laboratory for Visionary Architecture (LAVA) for Entry Paradise Pavilion (Essen)


COLOUR IN RESIDENTIAL INTERIORS


Winner

Project 7 - Matt Gibson A + D for Albert Park Residence (VIC)


COLOUR IN COMMERCIAL INTERIORS


Winner

Project 320 - RLD for Club Lumiere (NSW)

Commended

Project 168 - Fairweather Proberts Architects for BCM Level 3 (QLD)

Project 194 - Collins Towers for Level Eight (VIC)


ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE DESIGN

Winner

Project 248 - Spowers for Williamstown High School (VIC)

Commended

Project 90 - Kann Finch Group for Isis NSW Office (NSW)

Project 201 - FMSA Architects for Moorabbin Justice Centre (VIC)

Project 222 - BVN Architecture for Lincolne Scott Melbourne (VIC)

Project 236 - Hassell for Hassell Studio Melbourne (VIC)

Project 266 - Laboratory for Visionary Architecture (LAVA) for Entry Paradise Pavilion (Essen, Germany)


EMERGING INTERIOR DESIGN PRACTICE


Winner

Artillery Interior Architecture (VIC)

Commended


TANDEM Design Studio (VIC)


SUSTAINABILITY VICTORIA EDUCATION GRANT


Chris Bosse, Laboratory for Visionary Architecture (LAVA)
Judging was conducted under the supervision of the Design Institute of Australia, and observes the protocols set by the International Federation of Interior Architects/Interior Designers. The 2008 Jury comprised Jeffery Copolov (Bates Smart, VIC), Pia Francesca-Ruggeri (Pia Francesca Design, NSW), Francesco Bonato (Tectvs, SA), Fiona Griffiths (Conrad Gargett, QLD), Robert Puksand (Gray Puksand, VIC), Robert Backhouse (Hassell, VIC), Louise Bell (Interni, NSW) and Harley Anstee (Nexus Designs, VIC).


The generous support of sponsors enables delivery of the Interior Design Awards. In 2008 corporate sponsors include Forbo Flooring Systems, The Laminex Group, Dulux Australia, Electrolux, Somfy and Classique Leisure Products.

For further information on this year’s finalists, including project images, please visit www.interiordesignawards.com.au.



 

 | 2008 Interior Design Awards Winner for Best of State Award for Residential Interior Design and Winner for Residential Interior Design:  Hassell for Ross Street Residence (VIC).  Photographer:  Shannon McGrath.  | 2008 Interior Design Awards Winner for Best of State Award for Commercial Interior Design Winner for Hospitality Interior Design:  Architects EAT for Maedaya Bar (VIC).  Photographer:  Derek Swalwell.  | 2008 Interior Design Awards Winner for Best of State Award for Commercial Interior Design and Winner for Public and Institutional Interior Design:  John Wardle Architects and Wilson Architects (architects in association) for Queensland Brain Institute (QL  | 2008 Interior Design Awards Winner for Best of State Award for Residential Interior Design and Winner for Residential Interior Decoration:  Hare and Klein for Beach House (NSW).  Photographer:  Jenni Hare.  | 2008 Interior Design Awards Winner for Colour in Residential Interiors, Commended Finalist for Residential Interior Design:  Matt Gibson A +D for Albert Park Residence (VIC).  Photographer:  John Wheatley.  | 2008 Interior Design Awards Winner for Colour in Commercial Interiors and Commended Finalist for Residential Interior Design:  RLD for Club Lumiere at Lumiere Residences (NSW).  Photographer:  Tom Evangelidis  | 2008 Interior Design Awards Winner for Interior Design Excellence and Innovation, Winner for Corporate Interior Design and Winner for Best of State Award for Commercial Interior Design:  BVN Architecture for Santos Centre (SA).  Photographer:  John Gollin  | 2008 Interior Design Awards Winner for Retail Interior Design:  Herbert and Mason Architecture and Ksubi for Ksubi (VIC).  Photographer:  Ben Glezer.

Add your comment or vote!

Log in to leave a comment or vote or Sign up!



Menu: